Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Lovel Palmer

 
From the international stage to Major League Soccer to the Premier Development
League, Lovel Palmer's soccer journey is a winding road.
 
He’s played in 300-some professional matches, highlighted by more than 150 in an
MLS career spanning four teams and six seasons (2010-15).
 
The veteran defender and midfielder has 30 caps with the Jamaican national team. Palmer has brought all
these experiences to his current role as captain of the first-place Menace.

 

 
UNIFORM NUMBER
14
 
NICKNAME
Junior
 
TWITTER HANDLE
 
BORN
August 30, 1984 in Mandeville, Jamaica
 
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
Playing with the Jamaica national team (The Reggae Boyz) was definitely a blessing
and one of my many childhood dreams being a reality. Many are called upon, but few selected,
and to be one of the few there isn’t much words if any that can describe that feeling.
I’m forever grateful!
 
HIGHLIGHT FROM YOUR TIME IN THE PROS?
Signing my first MLS contract with the Houston Dynamo.
 
…AND FROM YOUR TIME WITH THE REGGAE BOYZ?
A come-from-behind 2-1 win over the US to be a part of the first Jamaica team
to beat the U.S. in a World Cup Qualifier (on Sept. 7, 2012 in Kingston).
 
WHO ARE YOU CHEERING FOR IN THE WORLD CUP?
Won’t be watching much if any World Cup games as I don’t watch a lot of soccer deliberately anymore.
Jamaica and Holland aren’t in the World Cup. They would be my first-choice teams to support, but in their
absence, I’d definitely love to see the Belgians go all the way.
 
FAVORITE TEAMMATES THROUGH THE YEARS?
Played for a lot of teams and in every team you’re closer with one or a few players.
Houston Dynamo - Bobby Boswell
Portland Timbers - Futty Danso
Real Salt Lake - Khari Stephenson 
Chicago Fire - Matt Watson
Indy 11 - Don Smart
Miami FC - Dylan Mares 
 
BEST QUALITY ABOUT THE 2018 MENACE
Humility
 
WHY THE MENACE?
I chose the Menace after turning down Miami FC. I didn’t know what the Menace was,
didn’t know what the PDL was, but after coming to Des Moines, I realized quickly that where
I’m at as a person mentally, physically, and spiritually…it all started making sense.
I made the right choice in coming to the Menace, as the person is greater than the player,
and being here makes me a stronger and better individual!
 
 
Wow. That’s really deep…
Thanks, Lovel. We’re glad you’re here!
 
 
Story posted Tuesday, June 12, 2018
 
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month