Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Audi Jepson

 
This season has started on the right foot for Audi Jepson and the Menace.
 
The team’s 4-0-0, and Jepson scored his first Menace goal in the most recent win –
2-0 on June 2 against the St. Louis Lions, one of his former teams.
 
Jepson is back at it, healthier than ever, after recovering from a pair of injuries in college. He broke his right foot
at the end of his 2016 spring season at Wisconsin-Green Bay; four months later, he broke his left foot
on the first day of preseason training.
 
As a redshirt senior this past fall, Jepson collected 11 goals and five assists to finish his college career
on a positive note. Jepson says his favorite soccer memories are helping the Phoenix win the 
Horizon League's 2017 regular-season title and being named the league's top offensive player.
 
 
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
20
 
NICKNAME
My nickname actually is Audi (pronounced “Odd-ee”). Not a lot of people know that.
 
My real name is Austin. When she was little, my younger sister couldn’t say “Austin.”
She called me Audi, and everybody started calling me that, and the name just kind of stuck.
 
TWITTER HANDLE
 
BORN
Aug. 23, 1994
 
HOMETOWN
Green Bay
 
COLLEGE
Wisconsin-Green Bay.
Graduated this past December with a psychology degree.
 
GREEN BAY PACKER FAN?
Big-time. I love the Packers.
I’ve probably been to about 20 games at Lambeau.
 
ALL-TIME FAVORITE PACKER?
Brett Favre – just love the passion he played with.
Aaron Rodgers is up there on my list, too.
 
PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE EXPERIENCE
In 2015, I played for the St. Louis Lions. In 2017, I played for Seacoast United in New Hampshire.
We won our division but lost to the eventual PDL champ, Charlotte, in the conference semifinal.
 
FAVORITE SOCCER TEAM, and WHY
Barcelona, because I like the way they play. Messi’s my favorite. Iniesta and Xavi were
good together in the midfield, and I liked their tiki-taka style of possession.
 
FAVORITE MOVIE
Either “The Town” or “Rush Hour”
 
FAVORITE TV SHOW
“Prison Break”
 
WHY THE MENACE?
They’re one of the best organizations in the PDL.
Just a good place to be while I try to put myself in the best position to start a pro career.
 
 
 
 
Thanks, Audi – Glad you’re on our team!
 
Story posted Wednesday, June 6, 2018
 
 
"GET TO KNOW" ARCHIVES
 
 
 
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month