Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Jordan McMahon

 
The seventh season of Des Moines Menace women’s soccer is upon us,
and only one player has been part of every season.
 
The streak continues for midfielder Jordan McMahon.
 
Right after graduating from Iowa State, she joined the Menace for the team’s inaugural 2012 season.
And the former pro has brought her veteran presence to each season since then.
 
During the 2016 season, the former Jordan Bishop became a wife; this season is her first as a mother.
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
13
 
NICKNAMES
“Bish” and “J”
 
FAMILY
Married to Kyle on June 25, 2016 – Daughter Riley was born Jan. 3, 2018.
 
WHAT IT’S LIKE BEING A MOM
Amazing. You’re taking care of another human being, and it gives you a different outlook on life.
Parenting’s a lot of work, but Riley’s also a lot of fun.
 
BORN
August 14, 1989 in Dallas
 
HOMETOWN
Carrollton, Texas
 
PRO EXPERIENCE
In 2011, I played professionally for the Boston Breakers and their feeder team, the Boston Aztex.
 
FAVORITE TV SHOW
“Friends”
 
FONDEST MENACE MEMORIES
Over the years, I’ve gotten to play and learn with girls from all over,
including internationally. It’s been fun building those relationships.
 
WHY DO YOU KEEP COMING BACK TO THE MENACE?
I still have that “hate-to-lose” mentality. I love to compete, and I know there’s
going to be a time when I can’t play, so I want to play as long as I can.
 
 
 
 
Thanks, Jordan, and we’re glad you and your family are part of the Menace family!
 
Story posted Thursday, May 31, 2018
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month