Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Wilfred Williams

 
Last week we kicked off this series of player spotlights by spending some time with Kino Ryosuke.
This time around, we feature midfielder Wilfred Williams, who (along with Ryosuke) sparked the
Menace’s 3-0 season-opening win over WSA Winnipeg on May 24.
 
 
You could say a twist of fate brought Wilfred Williams to the Menace.
 
 In his second week of training with Sporting Kansas City, Williams twisted his left ankle
last February in Arizona. It happened in a small-sided game, and the 2018 Major League
Soccer SuperDraft selection trained the next three weeks on an injured ankle.
 
 When an MLS contract didn’t come, Williams spent time in the preseason training for a pair of
United Soccer League teams: the Swope Park Rangers and LA Galaxy II. Neither team signed
Williams, so he caught on with Detroit City FC (National Premier Soccer League)
before coming to Des Moines.
 
Let’s get to know Wilfred Williams…
 
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
16
A coincidence – This is the number that my friend Alex Vanhoder wears, and this keeps him
closer to me while he’s going through brain cancer. He’s going to be 11 in June.
 
NICKNAME
All my friends call me “Chucho.”
 
TWITTER HANDLE
 
BORN
June 4, 1996 in Monrovia, Liberia
 
HOMETOWN
I spent more time in Johnson City, Tennessee than anywhere else.
 
I was born in Liberia, moved to Ivory Coast when I was younger, spent a couple years there,
moved to Ghana, spent a couple years there, and moved to the U.S. when I was 12.
I’ve lived in Philadelphia, Tennessee, Texas, North Carolina, Florida and Michigan. And now Iowa.
 
COLLEGE
Just graduated from Oakland (Michigan) – bachelor’s degree in Integrated Studies.
I spent my first semester at the University of Memphis, then the next three at Eastern Florida State College.
 
PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE EXPERIENCE
I spent three seasons with the Charlotte Eagles, including their undefeated season in 2015
and one year (2014) training with their USL team.
 
FAVORITE SOCCER TEAM, and WHY
I’m an Arsenal fan. I grew up watching Thierry Henry when I was a winger/forward.
He’s still my favorite player, and he’s the reason I started watching Arsenal.
 
FAVORITE TV SHOW
“Friday Night Lights”
 
FONDEST SOCCER MEMORY
Getting drafted this year.
 
HIDDEN TALENT
I do love to cook.
 
WHY THE MENACE?
(Menace head coach) Alen (Marcina) reached out to me when I was at Sporting, told me that
he’d love to have me here if things didn’t work out. I heard from a lot of people that I
trusted – including my agent Patrick McCabe – that this was a good place to be.
I had a good vibe, and I already knew some of the guys coming to the Menace.
So far, it’s been good.
 
 
Thanks, Wilfred, and Happy Birthday!
 
Story posted Wednesday, May 30, 2018
 
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month