Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Menace hosts high school all-stars

 
 
WEST DES MOINES, Iowa – Wednesday, June 26, 2013 – The 2013 Iowa high school all-star games open a soccer tripleheader this Saturday at Valley Stadium.
 
Presented by Soccer Connections and hosted by the Des Moines Menace, the games are organized by the Iowa High School Soccer Coaches Association.
 
The girls’ (2:30 p.m.) and boys’ (4:30 p.m.) East-West All-Star Cup matches feature graduating seniors from across the state. The team rosters are below.
 
Capping off a full slate of Saturday soccer, the Menace’s Premier Development League team plays a 7:30 exhibition against the Twin Cities BK Voyageurs.
 
 
Soccer Tripleheader
Date: Saturday, June 29, 2013
Venue: Valley Stadium (turf field) in West Des Moines, Iowa
Tickets: $9 for adults (ages 19 and older); $7 for youth (ages 5-18); Three games for the price of one
 
Game 1 at 2:30 p.m.: 2013 East-West All-Star Cup (Girls)
Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: 2013 East-West All-Star Cup (Boys)
Game 3 at 7:30 p.m.: Twin Cities BK Voyageurs at Des Moines Menace (Men’s exhibition)
 
 
 
Girls East Roster
Coach: Bailey Dorrington, Cedar Rapids Xavier
 
Anderson, Krister           Johnston
Armstrong, Kayla           Cedar Rapids Xavier
Christrensen, Chelsea    Waterloo Columbus
Clock, Spencer              Johnston
Everding, Heather           Waverly-Shell Rock
Fillman, Allie                 Nodaway Valley / West Central Valley / Adair Casey
Harman, Tory                 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Harlow, Ryan                 Johnston
Heinrich, Jayne              Iowa City West
Lust, Tori                       Iowa City Regina
Pottebaum, Madison      Bondurant-Farrar
Rhoads, Kaylie              Newton
Schroder, Bri                 Pella
Schwickerath, Laura       Cedar Falls
Sharp, Erin                    Norwalk
Shepard, Sammi            Cedar Rapids Xavier
Stieber, Devan               Dubuque Hempstead
Van Velzen, Hali            Norwalk
Woodcock, Cassie         Winterset
Wooldridge, Jessica       Center Point-Urbana
 
Girls West Roster
Coach: Chris Allen, Ankeny
 
Bowersox, Shelby          Dallas Center-Grimes
Cox, Allison                   Council Bluffs St. Alberts
Elliff, Tina                      Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Evans, Taylor                 Urbandale
Grause, Amy                 Sioux City East
Heithoff, Ali                    Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Hoffman, Taylor              Perry
Hofman, Lauren             Adel DeSoto Minburn
Inskeep, Nikkie              Ankeny
Jensen, Brooke              Council Bluffs, Lewis Central
Kuck, Katie                   Council Bluffs, St. Albert
McCarthy, Rachel          Dallas Center-Grimes
Nichols, Grace               West Des Moines Valley
Nieland, Amber              Ankeny
Robinson, Savana          Des Moines Hoover
Sullivan, Danielle            Adel DeSoto Minburn
Willie, Lexi                    Johnston
Woods, Taylor               Waukee


Boys East Roster
Coach: Amir Hadzic, Cedar Rapids Xavier
 
Adam, AJ                      Iowa City Regina
Bassier, Ben                 Davenport Assumption
Bergstrom, Austin          Cedar Rapids Washington
Cowden, Dan                 CR Xavier
Dietzel, Alec                  Dubuque Wahlert
Frisch, Isaac                 Cedar Rapids Xavier
Gunn, Colin                   Cedar Rapids Xavier
Haag, Alex                    Cedar Rapids Xavier
Holte, Ryan                   Iowa City West
Mennen, Luke                Iowa City High
Miller, Aaron                  Iowa City West
Moorehead, Nick            Grinnell
Nichols, Jackson           Cedar Falls
Pacheco, Fernando        Iowa City High
Parker, Mitch                 Bettendorf
Petersen, Brady             Hudson
Smith, Eli                      Cedar Rapids Xavier
Schmitz, Aaron              Iowa City Regina
Sunday, Mueng             Iowa City West
Vollmar, Jacob               Pella
Vitale, Bo                      Mt. Pleasant


Boys West Roster
Coach: Heath Weeks, Johnston
 
Bonewitz, Eric               North Polk
Fernandes, Max             Des Moines Roosevelt
Fricke, Nate                  Dallas Center-Grimes
Gonzalez, Oscar            Sioux City West
Halder, Colton                Bondurant-Farrar
Halder, Zach                  Ankeny
Heffernan, Michael         Sioux City Bishop Heelan
Jensen, Tyler                 Glenwood
Kerrigan, Karson            Ankeny
Little, Austin                  Des Moines Lincoln
Luna, Pedro                   Sioux City North
Olivares, Adrian             Des Moines East
Olson, Matt                   West Des Moines Valley
Pierangeli, Austin           Norwalk
Ramos, Miguel              Council Bluffs, Lewis Central
Vanderah, Zach             Spencer
Weidren, Keith               Carroll
 
 
Congratulations to the 2013 Iowa High School champions
 
Girls Class 1A: Davenport Assumption defeated Sioux City Bishop Heelan, 2-0
Girls Class 2A: Cedar Rapids Xavier defeated Sioux City East, 5-0
Girls Class 3A: Ankeny defeated Dowling Catholic, 1-0
 
Boys Class 1A: Iowa City Regina defeated Dyersville Beckman, 4-0
Boys Class 2A: Cedar Rapids Xavier defeated Storm Lake, 2-1
Boys Class 3A: Iowa City West defeated Iowa City High, 2-1
 
Championships played at Cownie Soccer Park in Des Moines; Girls championships on June 8 and boys championships on June 1.
 
ABOUT THE MENACE: The Des Moines Menace provides the highest level of soccer in Iowa. In its 20th season, the Menace men’s side competes in the 65-team United Soccer Leagues Premier Development League (PDL). The Menace’s women’s team enters the Women’s Premier Soccer League in 2013, after debuting as the Women’s League Soccer 2012 champions. The Menace teams play their home matches in a fun, family-friendly environment at Valley Stadium in West Des Moines. The organization promotes a healthy lifestyle through its popular youth programs, including the Menace Academy (select soccer for ages 9-19), camps, clinics, Junior Menace and tournaments.
 
FOLLOW THE MENACE:


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month