Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Menace Announces 2010 Honor Roll

Four former Menace PDL players earned all-America status in 2010 (left to right): Bradley Barraclough, Stephen Okai, Lebogang Moloto and Luis Piffer.

WEST DES MOINES, Iowa – Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2010 – Four all-Americans. More than 20 all-conference picks. One national champion.

These accomplishments by Des Moines Menace alumni highlight the organization’s honor roll from the 2010 college season. Former Menace Premier Development League team and Menace Academy players were members of 14 college squads that made national-tournament appearances this fall; six of these teams advanced to the Sweet 16 or beyond.

Unless noted otherwise, the student-athletes on this list played for the Menace’s PDL side in 2010.

Congratulations to these honorees:


All-America

NAIA all-America first team: Stephen Okai, Mobile (Ala.)

NAIA all-America second team: Luis Piffer, Grand View

NCAA Division-II all-America honorable mention: Bradley Barraclough (2009 PDL), Bellarmine (Ky.)

NAIA all-America honorable mention: Lebogang Moloto, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)


 

2010 all-region selections (left to right) Lance Rozeboom, Ben Taylor and Stephen Baker

All-Region

NCAA Division-I all-Far West Region third team: Lance Rozeboom (2007-09 PDL), New Mexico
NCAA Division-I all-Northeast Region third team: Stephen Baker, Penn
NCAA Division-I all-Midwest Region third team: Nick Foster (2009 PDL), Drake

NCAA Division-I all-Midwest Region third team: Thomas Ostrander (2009 PDL), Drake
NCAA Division-I all-Midwest Region third team: Michael Thaden, Drake
NCAA Division-II all-Midwest first team: Barraclough

NCAA Division-II all-Midwest first team: Ben Taylor (2009 PDL), Drury (Mo.)
NAIA all-South team: Moloto
NAIA all-Midwest team: Piffer



All-Conference, Division I

Missouri Valley Conference first team: Foster

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation first team: Rozeboom

Summit League first team: Sterling Copeland, Oral Roberts

Missouri Valley Conference second team: Ostrander

Missouri Valley Conference second team: Thaden

Atlantic Sun Conference second team: Cristian Raudales (2009 PDL), Florida Gulf Coast

Atlantic-10 Conference second team: Jack Pearson, Dayton

Ivy League second team: Baker

Missouri Valley Conference honorable mention: Jordan Kadlec (2008-09 PDL), Drake

Missouri Valley Conference honorable mention: Sean Molony (2009 PDL), Eastern Illinois

West Coast Conference honorable mention: Logan McDaniel, Loyola Marymount 

 

All-Conference, NCAA Division II

Great Lakes Valley Conference first team: Taylor

Great Lakes Valley Conference first team: Barraclough 

Central Athletic Collegiate Conference honorable mention: Alex Heston (Menace Academy), Philadelphia

 

All-Conference, NCAA Division III

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Player of the Year: Marshall Fisher (Menace Academy), Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference honorable mention: KJ McQuerrey (Menace Academy), Central

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference honorable mention: Lucas Haack (Menace Academy), Simpson

 

All-Conference, NAIA

Midwest Collegiate Conference Player of the Year: Piffer

Southern States Athletic Conference first team: Okai

Mid-South Conference first team:  Moloto

Southern States Athletic Conference first team: Jason Williams, Mobile

 

Newcomers

All-Rookie all-America second team: Baker

Midwest Collegiate Conference Newcomer of the Year: Piffer

 

Academic

Missouri Valley Conference Scholar Athlete first team: Foster and Ostrander

Missouri Valley Conference Scholar Athlete honorable mention: Hunter Kennedy, Drake

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference: Bryan Michelsen (Menace Academy), Simpson

Mid-South Conference academic team: Moloto and Samuel Asante (2009 PDL), Lindsey Wilson

 

All-Tournament

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament team: Kadlec

 



National-Tournament Qualifiers

Champion, NCAA Division I: Akron Matt Dagilis (2009 PDL, pictured above) – defeated Louisville, 1-0.

Final Four, NAIA: Mobile Jubril Lawal, Okai and Williams – lost to Notre Dame (Ohio), 1-0, in the semifinals.

Elite Eight: NAIA: Grand View Piffer – lost to Notre Dame (Ohio), 2-1, in the quarterfinals.

Sweet 16, NCAA Division I: IndianaCameron Jordan (2009 PDL) – lost to Akron, 2-1.

Sweet 16, NCAA Division I Women: UCLA Chelsea Cline (Menace Academy) – lost to Stanford, 2-0.

Sweet 16, NCAA Division III: LorasZach Bruns (Menace Academy) – lost to Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 2-0

Second Round, NCAA Division I: ButlerBrandon Fricke – lost to Michigan State, 1-0.

Second Round, NCAA Division I: Tulsa Kyle Cumings – lost to Indiana, 5-1.

Second Round, NCAA Division I: PennBaker – lost to Maryland, 4-0.

Second round, NCAA Division III: Kenyon (Ohio) – Jared Kunze (Menace Academy) – lost to York (Pa.), 2-0.

First round, NCAA Division I: New MexicoRozeboom – lost to Creighton, 4-1.

First round, NCAA Division III: Macalester (Minn.) – Will Mackaman (Menace Academy) – lost to Wisconsin-Whitewater, 2-0.

 First round, NCAA Division III: Claremont-Mudd-ScrippsFisher – lost to Trinity (Texas), 1-0.

First round, NAIA: Lindsey WilsonMoloto and Asante – lost to Southern Poly State (Ga.), 2-1.

 

ABOUT THE MENACE: Iowa’s Premier Soccer Team since 1994, the Des Moines Menace is a member of the 67-team Premier Development League – the United Soccer Leagues’ highest amateur level. The Menace, the 2009 PDL Organization of the Year, is preparing for its 18th season, which begins in May 2011. The team plays its home games in a fun, family friendly environment at Valley Stadium in West Des Moines.

 



Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month