Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Anthony Manning

 
Manning the center-back position for the playoff-hosting Des Moines Menace is
a former pro who stands heads and shoulders above the crowd.
 
Six-foot-four Anthony Manning is part of an air-tight Des Moines defense
that allowed just six goals in a 13-0-1 regular season.
 
His career includes a Major League Soccer championship and time in the United Soccer League
and the North American Soccer League. His next stop: the Premier Development League Playoffs,
this weekend at Valley Stadium.
 
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
13
 
NICKNAME
I have a lot of nicknames –
“Big A”
“Tony”
“Avatar”
 “Manning”
“Ant-Man”
 “Big Tony”
…and anything with “Big” in it.
 
 
BORN
September 4, 1992 in Plano, Texas
 
 
HOMETOWN
Mesquite, Texas – in the Dallas area
 
 
COLLEGE
Saint Louis
 
 
PRO EXPERIENCE
I was drafted in 2015 by the (Portland) Timbers, and I ended up signing a contract with the second team (T2)
and then I went on loan to the first team that same year. The next year (2016), I signed with the MLS team and
was on loan with the second team.
 
Last year, my old head coach from college (Mike McGinty) got me in touch with one of the assistant coaches at the Indy Eleven
(Tim Regan), and they brought me on after a trial there. Being a part of the last NASL season had its ups and downs.
 
 
HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PROS
Just getting to see what it’s like. It’s amazing to see all the love you get when you’re in the pros.
 
Also, I was on the team that won the 2015 MLS Cup. Got the ring and everything.
 
 
HIDDEN TALENT
I can draw. Mostly portraits.
 
 
ON THE MENACE’S REGULAR-SEASON SUCCESS
It’s been unreal. I couldn’t believe we went undefeated in the regular season. We have the confidence
rolling into the first game of the playoffs, just got to feed off of it.
 
Right now, the coaches are helping us keep the right mentality:
Stay focused on the next match instead of the success we’ve had. 
 
 
WHY THE MENACE?
(Head coach) Alen (Marcina) reached out to me, and I thought why not?
 
I like Des Moines, like that there’s no traffic, and the people are nice here, too.
It’s kind of nuts seeing all the fans at our home games.
 
 
 
 
Thank you, Anthony, and good luck in the playoffs!
 
Story posted Thursday, July 19, 2018
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month