Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Jonathan Bolanos

 
High Point University has played a huge role in a Menace season full of “high points.”
 
This summer, the Menace has gone undefeated, giving fans plenty of exciting moments
on the way to the Heartland Division and Central Conference’s regular-season titles.
 
Four High Point Panthers – forward/midfielder Jonathan Bolanos, defenders Johnny Fenwick and Rashid Tetteh, and
goalkeeper Keegan Meyer – have been key cogs in this successful Premier Development League season. The North Carolina
college has been well-represented in this memorable run to the playoffs.
 
Let’s get to know Bolanos, who assisted Christo Michaelson’s highlight-reel goal in the teams’ last outing –
a 2-0 home win over Chicago on July 7.
 
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
19
 
 
NICKNAME
They called me “Jony” (pronounced like “Johnny”) growing up; when I got to college, our team had Johnny (Fenwick),
so the guys started called “Jono” (pronounced like “John-oh”).
 
 
TWITTER
 
 
BORN
May 20, 1998
 
 
HOMETOWN
Miramar, Florida – part of Miami.
 
 
COLLEGE MAJOR
Accounting. After soccer, I want to join one of the major firms, or maybe even do accounting for a sports organization.
 
 
HIDDEN TALENT
Drummer. Started at a real young age. Ultimately, I decided to choose soccer over the drums.
 
 
ON THE MENACE’S SUCCESS SO FAR
Being undefeated, it’s really helped us gain a lot of recognition.
The coaches have given us the mindset of “Where we are now, and Where do we want to be?”
As a team, it just shows that for ourselves individually, we must work collectively as a group to achieve team
goals that will help us reach our own goals.
 
 
WHAT DO YOU LIKE ABOUT DES MOINES?
It’s a lot better than what I expected!
The Menace fans have greatly contributed to the success of our team,
and this shows a sense of community in the city.
 
 
THOUGHTS ON THIS SUMMER’S WORLD CUP
There’s been a lot of surprises. I was really hoping Colombia would go all the way, because my dad is
from Colombia – born and raised.
 
I’m pulling for Croatia, because of Coach Dario (Pot), but in the end, I’d like to see France win it.
 
WHY THE MENACE?
Coming to this club can really helps me in preparing for the future,
And the quality of the players attracting me to the Menace in the first place.
It’s really been great so far – the fans, the city, the club. I’ve been very happy with it so far. We’re all hoping to
set some records on the way to the PDL championship.
 
 
Thank you, Jonathan!
 
Story posted Wednesday, July 11, 2018
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month