Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Omar Mohamed

 
He’s lived in the capital cities of Somalia, Egypt and Ohio.
 
And, thanks to his time with the Des Moines Menace, Omar Mohamed
can now say he’s also spent a summer in the capital city of Iowa.
 
The midfielder’s made an instant impact with the first-place Menace. Mohamed fueled a 5-0 win last Wednesday
(June 20) at Chicago. He assisted Peter Pearson in the 73rd minute, and he punctuated the victory with a
banger of a goal in the final minute of regulation.
 
Mohamed is one of eight active Menace players with pro-soccer experience.
 
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
10
 
NICKNAME
My mom calls me “Omarani” because growing up there were two Omars in our neighborhood.
 
BORN
May 18, 1996
 
HOMETOWN
I call Mogadishu, Somalia my hometown. I was born there and lived there until I was six, then moved to
Cairo, Egypt and livedthere two or three years. Our family came to the U.S. in 2005, and I grew up in Columbus, Ohio.
 
SOCCER BACKGROUND
When I lived in Egypt, we played in the streets all the time. Started playing organized soccer when I was 12,
with FC Blast and then when I was 16, I started playing with the Columbus Crew Academy.
 
COLLEGE
I played one season at Jackson College, a junior college in Michigan, then I tried out for FC Cincinnati.
 
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
After one season with FC Cincinnati in 2016, I signed another contract, with Portland Timbers 2 in 2017.
 
HIGHLIGHT FROM YOUR TIME IN THE PROS?
Being part of the first season for FC Cincinnati, close to family and friends in Ohio.
Great fan support, and I’ll always remember playing a friendly against Crystal Palace in front of like 35,000 fans.
Being an EPL fan, that was an amazing moment for me.
 
YOUR PICK TO WIN THE WORLD CUP?
I had Germany winning…so now I think I’m going with Spain or Portugal.
 
FUN FACT
I can rap a little bit.
 
FAVORITE MUSIC ARTIST
Drake.
 
ON THE MENACE’S UNBEATEN START
From day one, we’ve preached “Team, Team, Team.” And we’re seeing that come to life.
Everybody’s been level-headed. Even off the field, we’re working together.
 
WHY THE MENACE?
 I just thought this program, and the coaches’ game plan, suited me.
This organization has a good history, and I’ve known about this, and I wanted to be part of that.
 
 
Thank you, Omar. Glad you’re part of the Menace!
 
Story posted Wednesday, June 27, 2018
 
 


Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month