Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month

Get to know Haley Helverson

 
Haley Helverson is back home, playing for her hometown team,
on the home field from her high-school days.
 
A year after playing professionally in Sweden, Helverson is in her fourth season with the Menace.
 
The former West Des Moines Valley standout is back in a Menace uniform for the first time since 2015.
 
Helverson, a defender who covers the length of the field, scored the first and last goals in the Menace’s 4-0 road win
over the Kansas City Courage last Saturday (June 16); Haley’s second score was assisted by sister Libby –
a recent Valley grad preparing for her freshman season at Drake.
 
 
UNIFORM NUMBER
15
 
NICKNAME
Don’t have one.
 
BORN
May 31, 1994
 
TWITTER HANDLE
 
COLLEGE
Graduated from Minnesota in May 2016 with a degree in social work.
Probably the best four years of my life.
                                                  
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
I was in Sweden in Östersunds, a town similar to Des Moines in size.
The experience overall was so fun. It was run so professionally. After a trial in December, I was on
the team from April through July, and everyone was so accommodating. Everyone helped
me get adapted to the country, the language.
 
HIGHLIGHT FROM YOUR TIME IN THE PROS?
I would say just getting the chance to be on a stage like that and getting to play against some
of the top players in the world, it’s something special.
 
…AND FROM YOUR TIME WITH THE MENACE?
Being able to play at home in front of family and friends, and at my old high school stadium.
It brings back some good memories.
 
DO YOU HAVE A TEAM YOU'RE PULLING FOR IN THE WORLD CUP?
I don’t really. Just hoping for some good soccer.
I like watching Messi (Argentina) and a few of the Spain players Sergio Ramos and George Piqué,
 
SPORTS FAMILY
I am the oldest of three sisters – Gaby, Libby and me – all three years apart. We all played soccer growing up.
My dad (Scott) played football at Iowa and now a full-time referee in the NFL. We get out to games when we can.
 
 
WHAT’S IT LIKE PLAYING WITH YOUR SISTER?
It’s really cool. I’ve never played with Libby before. Watching her grow as a player and getting
to be on the same field with her is fun. It’s a different dynamic – it’s more competitive, so we can get on it,
get on each other’s backs a little bit. But it’s fine because we’re sisters, so we can forgive and forget.
 
WHY THE MENACE?
This is my hometown team. It’s a rare experience to spend the summer at home and compete
at a high level right here in Des Moines. It’s just interesting to see the different styles of play come
together as one,meshing strengths and weaknesses. It’s how we adapt as a whole.
 
 
Thanks, Haley. Great to have you back with us!
 
 
Story posted Wednesday, June 20, 2018



"GET TO KNOW" ARCHIVES




Search Archive »
  • Browse by Month